Empowering Generations of Confident Students
Home Sign up to the newsletter

For over 25 years, the College of Piping and Celtic Performing Arts has provided a world-class education to students within our community and around the world.

Building on the vision of our late founder Scott MacAulay, the College now enters into a new era of excellence. We have already raised initial funding of $2,700,000 and designed a modern facility that will provide new opportunities for enhanced learning, culture, and community.

The new Performing Arts Education Centre is equipped to facilitate the growing needs of students, faculty, and programming. Each space is carefully designed to invite hard work, inspire dedication and provide opportunity to o er more programming — and to more students — than ever before.

We invite you, our neighbors, to join us in a combined e ort of public, private and corporate partnership to make this project a reality. Let’s work together and empower generations to come. Let’s work together and build the Performing Arts and Education Centre.

Questions? Call us for more information.

Business Manager
The College of Piping and Performing Arts of Canada
619 Water Street East
Summerside, PEI C1N 4H8

Office: (902) 436-5377
Email: roger.downie@collegeofpiping.com

Competition Results


Pugwash Gathering of the Clans

July 2, 2018, Pugwash, NS

Highland Dance
Charlie MacLaren
Premier 16 & Over
1st place in Lilt
3rd place in Village Maid
Piping
Grade 4 March:1st place: Rob MacKay
Grade 4 Piobaireachd:1st place: Rob MacKay
Grade 3 Piobaireachd:1st place: Carl Brydon
Grade 2 March:1st place: Calum Brydon, 3rd place: Clare Henderson, 5th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel:2nd place: Calum Brydon, 3rd place: Clare Henderson
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:1st place: Clare Henderson, 2nd place: Chris MacKnight, 3rd place: Calum Brydon
Senior Amateur Jig:1st place: Calum Brydon, 5th place: Clare Henderson, 6th place: Chris MacKnight

Scotdance Canada Championship Series

June 30-July 4 - Calgary, AB

Day 1 - Premier Highland
Roshandra Stetson - Premier 12
Shelby Lynne Dalziel - Premier 19
Clara Jean Campbell - Restricted Premier 12
5th in fling
2nd in fling, 2nd in sword, 4th in reel
5th in sword
Day 2 - Canadian Championship
Shelby Lynne Dalziel6th in sean truibhas
Day 3 - National Dances Competition and Premiership
Clara Jean Campbell - restricted premier 12
Shelby Lynne Dalziel
4th in Flora, 4th in Earl of Errol
3rd in jig, 6th overall
Day 4 - Pre-Championship and Open Championship
Roshandra Stetson - pre-championship 12
Will Campbell - pre-championship 15
Katie Campbell - pre-championship 17
Shelby Lynne Dalziel - Open Championship 19 to U21 Years
1st in fling, 2nd in sword, 4th in ST, 2nd in reel
4th in sword, 6th in ST
6th in fling, 2nd in sword, 5th in ST, 3rd in reel
5th in fling, 6th in sword, 5th in ST, 4th in reel, 5th overall

BC Highland Games

June 15-16, 2018, Coquitlam, BC

Piping
Grade 2 Jig:5th place: Linda Robertson

Moncton Highland Games and Scottish Festival

June 16, 2018, Moncton, NB

Highland Dancing
Josie MacKinnon
Beginner 11 and Over
3rd in Flora
Jenna MacKinnon
Beginner 8
2nd in Sean Truibhas
2nd in Flora
Emily Austin
Beginner 8
3rd in Sean Truibhas
3rd in Flora
Roshandra Stetson
Premier 12&13
1st in Fling
1st in Sword
1st in Sean Truibhas
3rd in Strathspey and Half Tulloch
Will Campbell
Premier 14&15
1st in Fling
2nd in Sword
2nd in Strathspey and Half Tulloch
Katie Campbell
Premier 16&17
4th in Fling
3rd in Sean Truibhas
2nd in the Strathspey and Half Tulloch
Piping
Practice Chanter:1st place: Kirsty Gibson
Grade 5 March:5th place: Conall Gibson
Grade 5 Piobaireachd:2nd place: Conall Gibson
Grade 4 March:3rd place: Rob McKay
Grade 4 Piobaireachd:2nd place: Rob McKay
Grade 3 March:3rd place: Danielle Chiarotto
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel:3rd place: Danielle Chiarotto
Grade 3 6/8 March:3rd place: Danielle Chiarotto
Grade 3/4/5 Junior Amateur Jig:1st place: Danielle Chiarotto
Grade 2 March:1st place: Chris MacKnight, 2nd place: Calum Brydon, 3rd place: Clare Henderson
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel:2nd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Clare Henderson
Grade 2 6/8 March:3rd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Clare Henderson, 5th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:2nd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Clare Henderson, 6th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 1/2 Senior Amateur Jig:5th place: Calum Brydon, 6th place: Clare Henderson
Drumming
Drum Pad:1st place: Dara Gibson
Grade 5 March:4th place: Aaron Trenholm
Grade 4 March:2nd place: Stephen MacKinnon, 3rd place: Kiley Kitts, 4th place: Charlie McBean, 5th place: Connor Craig
Grade 3 March/Strathspey/Reel:1st place: Olivia Batten, 2nd place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 3/4 Hornpipe/Jig:2nd place: Olivia Batten, 3rd place: Mairi Brydon, 4th place: Kiley Kitts
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:2nd place: Austin Trenholm, 3rd place: Dalton McCully
Grade 1/2 Hornpipe/Jig:3rd place: Austin Trenholm, 4th place: Dalton McCully
Bands
Grade 5 March Medley:1st place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley:2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 3 March/Strathspey/Reel:1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley:1st place: College of Piping
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:1st place: College of Piping
Grade 2 Medley:1st place: College of Piping
Dress and Deportment:1st place: College of Piping (Grade 2)

Atlantic Canada Open Championship and Maritime Open Premiership

June 2-3, 2018 , Antigonish, NS

Premier
Catherine Saul
12 and under 14 section
6th in fling
Roshandra Stetson
12 and under 14 section
2nd in fling
2nd in sword
3rd in reel
4th in sean truibhas
Tied for 2nd overall in championship
Shelby Lynne Dalziel3rd in fling
3rd in sean truibhas
3rd in reel
3rd overall in championship

1st in jig
3rd in scottish measure
5th in flora
5th in earl of errol
4th overall in premiership

Bellingham Scottish Gathering

June 2, 2018, Bellingham, WA

Piping
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:2nd place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Jig:2nd place: Linda Robertson

Costa Mesa Highland Games

May 26-27, 2018, Costa Mesa, CA

Piping
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:2nd place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig:3rd place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:1st place: Linda Robertson
Overall Grade 2 Aggregate:Linda Robertson

Victoria Highland Games

May 19-20, 2018, Victoria, BC

Piping
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:5th place: Linda Robertson

New Brunswick Provincial Championship

Moncton - NB

Premier
Clara Jean Campbell
12&13 yrs section
2nd place overall
Qualified for Canadian Championship
5th fling
2nd sword
4th sean truibhas
3rd strathspey and 1/2 tulloch
Will Campbell
14&15 yrs section
2nd place overall
Qualified for Canadian Championship
1st fling
2nd sword
2nd sean truibhas
2nd strathspey and 1/2 tulloch
Katie Campbell
16&17 yrs section
2nd place overall
Qualified for Canadian Championship
5th fling
3rd sword
3rd sean truibhas
2nd strathspey and 1/2 tulloch

Atlantic Canada Piobaireachd Challenge

April 27-28, 2018, Summerside, PE

Piping
Junior Amateur Jig:2nd place: Dakota Shaw, 3rd place: Danielle Chiarotto
Senior Amateur Jig:3rd place: Calum Brydon
Chanter:1st place: Kirsty Gibson, 2nd place: Harrison Craig
Grade 5 Piobaireachd:2nd place: Conall Gibson
Grade 5 March:3rd place: Conall Gibson
Grade 4 Piobaireachd:2nd place: Rob McKay
Grade 4 March:2nd place: Rob McKay
Grade 3 Piobaireachd:2nd place: Ryan Simpson, 3rd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 3 March/Strathspey/Reel:2nd place: Danielle Chiarotto
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:1st place: Calum Brydon, 2nd place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:1st place: Calum Brydon, 3rd place: Chris MacKnight
Professional Piobaireachd:3rd place: James MacHattie
Professional March/Strathspey/Reel:3rd place: James MacHattie

Loch Norman Highland Games

April 21-22, 2018, Charlotte, NC

Premier
Catherine Saul
11 yrs and under section
2nd in hornpipe, 5th in fling, 6th in sean truibhas
Will Campbell
14 and 15 yrs section
3rd in fling, 4th in sword, sean truibhas, and reel
4th overall in Carolinas Open Championship
Katie Campbell
16 and 17 yrs section
6th in fling and reel
6th overall in Carolinas Open Championship

Halifax Regimental Association Mini Gathering #3

April 14, 2018, Halifax, NS

Piping
Grade 3 Jig:3rd place: Dakota Shaw

Kate Gaddess Memorial Competition

April 7, 2018, Fredericton, NB

Premier
Roshandra Stetson
12 and 13 yrs section
2nd fling, 1st sword, 1st Sean truibhas, 1st Strathspey and Half Tulloch
Overall Winner in age group
Clara Jean Campbell
12 and 13 yrs section
5th sword
Will Campbell
14 and 15 yrs section
2nd fling, 1st sword, 3rd sean truibhas, 3rd strathspey and half tulloch
Katie Campbell
16 yrs and over section
3rd sean truibhas, 3rd strathspey and half tulloch

Toronto Indoor

March 31, 2018, Toronto, ON

Piping
Professional Hornpipe/Jig:2nd place: James MacHattie
Professional March/Strathspey/Reel:2nd place: James MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd:1st place: James MacHattie
Professional Piper of the Day:James MacHattie

Winnipeg Scottish Festival

March 24, 2018, Winnipeg, MB

Piping
Grade 4 Slow Air:1st place: Nate Linsley

Halifax Open Championship, Premiership and pre-premier competition

March 24-25, 2018 - Halifax, NS

Premier
Roshandra Stetson (13 and under section)5th runner-up in championship
Will Campbell (14 & 15 yrs section)5th runner-up in championship
4th runner-up in the Premiership
Katie Campbell (16 yrs & 17 yrs section)5th runner-up in championship
5th runner-up in the Premiership
Shelby Lynne Dalziel (18+ yrs section)1st runner-up in the championship
1st runner-up in the Premiership
Intermediate
Erin Clow3rd in fling
2nd in sword
3rd in sean truibhas
4th in reel

Halifax Regimental Association Mini Gathering #2

March 3, 2018, Halifax, NS

Piping
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:2nd place: Clare Henderson
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:3rd place: Clare Henderson

Queen Mary ScotsFestival and International Highland Games

February 17-18, 2018, Long Beach, CA

Piping
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:3rd place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig:3rd place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:3rd place: Linda Robertson

February Fling

February 3, 2018, Moncton, NB

Novice
Missy Burke (10 and under section)1st place: sword & sean truibhas
2nd place: fling and lilt
overall winner
Intermediate
Roshandra Stetson (13 and under section)1st place: sword & sean truibhas
2nd place: strathspey and 1/2 tulluch
Runner-up
Special Event winner: Teddy Bear Fling
Maggie Burns (14 yrs+ section)1st place: fling & sean truibhas
Runner-up
Premier
Clara-Jean Campbell (11 yrs section)3rd place: fling & reel
5th in Special event: Teddy Bear Fling
Will Campbell (14 & 15 yrs section)2nd place: reel
3rd place: sword & sean truibhas
5th in Special event: Teddy Bear Fling
Katie Campbell (16 yrs+ section)4th place: fling, sword & sean truibhas
3rd in Special event: Teddy Bear Fling

Halifax Regimental Association Mini Gathering #1

February 3, 2018, Halifax, NS

Piping
Grade 3 March:1st place: Dakota Shaw

Midwest Highland Arts Fund Winter Storm

January 12, 2018, Kansas City, MO

Piping
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:3rd place: Linda Robertson

Piping at the Mansion

January 6, 2018, Modesto, California

Piping
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel:1st place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig:1st place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 6/8 March:1st place: Linda Robertson

A Piping Weekend

December 2-4, 2017, Phoenix, Arizona

Piping
Grade 2 March:1st place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel:1st place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:1st place: Linda Robertson

Oromocto Highland Dance Competition

November 25, 2017

Aurora MacAusland
Fling
Sword
ST
Lilt
Flora
2nd
6th
3rd
4th
3rd

The Scottish Piping Society of London Solo Piping Competition

November 4, 2017, London, England

Alumni Results
Premier/A Grade Piobaireachd:1st place: Iain Speirs

2017 Glenfiddich Solo Piping Championship

October 28, 2017, Blair Atholl, Scotland

Alumni Results
Piobaireachd:3rd place: Iain Speirs

2017 Champion Supreme Results

Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Association

Piping
Grade 5 Piobaireachd:1st Overall: Conall Gibson
Grade 5 Light Music:2nd Overall: Conall Gibson
Grade 4 Piobaireachd:1st Overall: Carl Brydon, 3rd Overall: Rob MacKay
Grade 2 Light Music:1st Overall: Clare Henderson
Grade 2 Piobaireachd:2nd Overall: Clare Henderson
Drumming
Grade 5:1st Overall: Connor Craig, 2nd Overall: Charlie McBean, 3rd Overall: Pippa Warris
Grade 4:1st Overall: Mairi Brydon, 2nd Overall: Kiley Kitts, 3rd Overall: Stephen MacKinnon
Grade 3:2nd Overall: Olivia Batten, 3rd Overall: Dalton McCully
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig:2nd Overall: Olivia Batten, 3rd Overall: Dalton McCully
Grade 2:1st Overall: Austin Trenholm
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig:1st Overall: Austin Trenholm
Bands
Grade 5:1st Overall: College of Piping
Grade 4:1st Overall: College of Piping
Grade 2:1st Overall: College of Piping
Dress and Deportment:1st Overall: College of Piping (Grade 2)

Blairgowrie and Rattray Highland Games

Septmeber 3, 2017, Blairgowrie, Scotland

Piping
Senior Piobaireachd:1st place: James MacHattie

The Braemar Gathering

Septmeber 2, 2017, Braemar, Scotland

Piping
Senior Strathspey and Reel:1st place: James MacHattie

152nd Scottish Highland Gathering and Games

September 1 and 2, 2017, Pleasanton, CA

Piping
Grade 2 MSR:4th place: Linda Robertson
Grade 2 Hornpipe and Jig:4th place: Linda Robertson

 

 

Archived Competition Results