Empowering Generations of Confident Students
Home Sign up to the newsletter

For over 25 years, the College of Piping and Celtic Performing Arts has provided a world-class education to students within our community and around the world.

Building on the vision of our late founder Scott MacAulay, the College now enters into a new era of excellence. We have already raised initial funding of $2,700,000 and designed a modern facility that will provide new opportunities for enhanced learning, culture, and community.

The new Performing Arts Education Centre is equipped to facilitate the growing needs of students, faculty, and programming. Each space is carefully designed to invite hard work, inspire dedication and provide opportunity to o er more programming — and to more students — than ever before.

We invite you, our neighbors, to join us in a combined e ort of public, private and corporate partnership to make this project a reality. Let’s work together and empower generations to come. Let’s work together and build the Performing Arts and Education Centre.

Questions? Call us for more information.

Business Manager
The College of Piping and Performing Arts of Canada
619 Water Street East
Summerside, PEI C1N 4H8

Office: (902) 436-5377
Email: roger.downie@collegeofpiping.com

Archive Competition Results


 

December 6th, 2014, Moncton, New Brunswick


Moncton Highland Games Christmas Celebration Competition

Intermediate
Shakira Gallant
Highland Fling: 3rd
Sword Dance: 6th
Seann Triubhas: 4th
Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 6th
Scottish Lilt: 3rd

 

November 1st, 2014, London, England


Scottish Pipers Society of London Competition

*Alumni Results:*
Gilles Cup (A Grade Piobaireachd): 2nd place: Iain Speirs
London Medallion MSR (Premier Grade): 4th place: Iain Speirs
J.B. Robertson Rose Bowl 2/4 March (Premier Grade): 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Mary Flora Beaton Cup Hornpipe & Jig (Premier-Grade): 2nd place: Andrew Hayes

 

October 25th, 2014, Miramichi, New Brunswick


North Eastern New Brunswick Highland Dance Competition

Intermediate All Ages
Briana Pineau:
Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 3rd

 

October 18th, 2014, Truro, Nova Scotia


Colchester Highland Dance Competition

Premier 13 & 14 Years
Morgana Lockhart:
Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 7th

 

2014 Champion Supreme Results


Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Association

Piping:
Grade 5: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
2nd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
2nd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4: 2nd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 3: 3rd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Trevor Profitt
Junior Amateur Jig: 2nd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 2: 2nd place: Peter Allen
Grade 2 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Peter Allen
Grade 1: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Professional: 1st place: James MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd: 1st place: James MacHattie
Drumming:
Drum Pad: 1st place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 5: 2nd place: Jeff Gravina
3rd place: Cole Hemphill
Grade 4: 1st place: Austin Trenholm
2nd place: Olivia Batten
3rd place: Andrew Richards
Grade 3: 3rd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Hornpipe and Jig: 2nd place: Austin Trenholm
3rd place: Olivia Batten
Grade 1: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe and Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Bands:
Grade 5: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3: 1st place: College of Piping
Dress and Deportment:
1st place: College of Piping Grade 3

 

September 4th-5th, Inverness, Scotland


The Northern Meeting

*Alumni Results:*
Clasp: 1st place: Iain Speirs

 

August 30th, 2013, Birnam, Scotland


Birnam Highland Games

Open March: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes
Open Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Open Jig: 4th place: James MacHattie
5th place: Andrew Hayes

 

August 29th, 2014, Dunoon, Scotland


Cowal Highland Gathering

A Grade Piobaireachd: 1st place: James MacHattie

 

August 27th-28th, 2014, Oban, Scotland


The Argyllshire Gathering

*Alumni Results:*
Gold Medal: 5th place: Andrew Hayes
A Grade March: 5th place: Andrew Hayes
A Grade Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: Andrew Hayes
5th place: Iain Speirs

 

August 23rd, 2014, Drumnadrochit, Scotland


Glenurquhart Highland Games

Senior Piobaireachd: 2nd place: James MacHattie
4th place: Kylie MacHattie
Senior March: 1st place: James MacHattie
Senior Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: James MacHattie
Senior Jig: 1st place: James MacHattie
2nd place: Kylie MacHattie

 

August 22nd, 2014, Glen Isla, Scotland


Glen Isla Highland Games

Senior March: 3rd place: James MacHattie
Senior Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: James MacHattie
Senior Jig: 1st place: James MacHattie

 

August 15th-16th, 2014, Glasgow, Scotland


World Pipe Band Championships

Grade 4B Qualifier (Heat 3): 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 4B Final: 15th place: College of Piping
Grade 3A Qualifier (Heat 1): 4th place: College of Piping
Grade 3A Final: 9th place: College of Piping

 

August 14th, 2014, Glasgow, Scotland


CLASP (Competing League of Amateur Solo Pipers)

Piobaireachd: 4th place: Sarah Simpson

 

August 10th, 2014, Perth, Scotland


Perth Highland Games

Grade 4 March Medley: 14th place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 4th place: College of Piping

 

August 9th, 2014, North Berwick, Scotland


North Berwick Highland Games

Grade 4 March Medley: 11th place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 2 Medley (Challenge Up): 6th place: College of Piping

 

Saturday, August 2nd, 2014, Eldon, Prince Edward Island


Prince Edward Island Highland Games

Novice 11 Years & Under

Brae Myers:

Highland Fling: 5th

Sword Dance: 4th

Seann Truibhas: 2nd

Scottish Lilt: 1st

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 1st

Intermediate 10 Years & Under

Shakira Gallant:

Barracks Johnnie: 5th

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 5th

Intermediate 11 Years & Over

Briana Pineau:

Highland Fling: 3rd

Highland Laddie: 3rd

Scottish Lilt: 3rd

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 2nd

Premier 14 Years & Under 16

Laura Johnston:

Highland Fling: 4th

Highland Laddie: 4th

Barracks Johnnie: 3rd

Scottish Lilt: 5th

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 4th

Novice 11 Years & Under

Shelby Lynne Dalziel:

Highland Fling: 3rd

Highland Laddie: 2nd

Barracks Johnnie: 1st

Scottish Lilt: 2nd

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 2nd

Premier 16 Years & Over

Allanna Lee Dalziel:

Highland Fling: 3rd

Highland Laddie: 3rd

Barracks Johnnie: 3rd

Scottish Lilt: 3rd

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 3rd


 

July 26th-27th, Fredericton, New Brunswick


New Brunswick Highland Games


Piping:

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
4th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
2nd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 March: 3rd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Calum Brydon
Grade 3 March: 3rd place: Trevor Profitt, 4th place: Shanae Rogers, 5th place: Chris McKnight
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Shanae Rogers, 4th place: Chris McKnight
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Trevor Profitt, 3rd place: Jordan Chowen, 4th place: Chris McKnight
Junior Amateur Jig: 3rd place: Shanae Rogers, 6th place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 2 March: 1st place: Peter Allen, 2nd place: Ian Luddington
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Ian Luddington, 3rd place: Peter Allen
Grade 2 Hornpipe and Jig: 1st place: Ian Luddington, 2nd place: Peter Allen
Grade 2 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Peter Allen
Grade 1 March: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 5th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Hornpipe and Jig: 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 2nd place: James MacHattie
Professional Jig: 1st place: James MacHattie, 4th place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd: 2nd place: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Practice Pad: 1st place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 5 March: 1st place: Cole Hemphill
Grade 4 March: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 2nd place: Andrew Richards, 3rd place: Olivia Batten
Grade 3 Hornpipe and Jig: 2nd place: Matthew Downey, 5th place: Austin Trenholm, 6th place: Olivia Batten
Grade 1 MSR: 2nd place: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe and Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping

 

July 12th-13th, Antigonish, NS


Antigonish Highland Games


Piping:

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
4th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
2nd place: Carl Brydon
Overall Grade 5 Aggregate: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
Grade 4 March 5th place: Sherra Rogers
6th place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 3 March: 1st place: Shanae Rogers
2nd place: Trevor Profitt
4th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: Shanae Rogers
6th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Chris MacKnight
2nd place: Trevor Profitt
3rd place: Jordan Chowen
Junior Amateur Jig “A”: 4th place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
5th place: Calum Brydon
Junior Amateur Jig “B”: 3rd place: Shanae Rogers
5th place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 2 March: 3rd place: Peter Allen
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Peter Allen
Grade 2 Hornpipe and Jig: 2nd place: Peter Allen
Grade 2 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Peter Allen
Overall Grade 2 Aggregate: Peter Allen
Grade 1 March: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 3rd place: James MacHattie
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
3rd place: James MacHattie
Professional Jig: 1st place: James MacHattie
3rd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Piobaireachd: 1st place: James MacHattie
Overall Professional Aggregate: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 5 March: 2nd place: Cole Hemphill
4th place: Dharma MacKay
Grade 4 March: 2nd place: Olivia Batten
3rd place: Austin Trenholm
4th place: Andrew Richards
5th place: Alex Casey
Overall Grade 4 Aggregate: Austin Trenholm
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Matthew Downey
Overall Grade 3 Aggregate: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Austin Trenholm
3rd place: Matthew Downey
4th place: Olivia Batten
6th place: Alex Casey
Grade 1 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Overall Grade 1 Aggregate: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Professional MSR: 2nd place: Sam Ramsay
Professional Hornpipe/Jig: 2nd place: Sam Ramsay

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 2 Medley (Challenge Up): 2nd place: College of Piping

 

June 27th-29th, 2014, Summerside, PE


Summerside Highland Gathering


Step Dancing:

Solo Reel 7 Years & Under: 2nd place: Leanne Yorke
Solo Reel 16 Years & Under: 2nd place: Mikaila Murray, 3rd place: Sherra Rogers
Duo/Trio Reel 13-16 Years: 3rd place: Grounded (Mikaila Murray and Sherra Rogers)

Highland Dancing:

Shelby Lynne Dalziel:
Championship 12 & Under 14 Years
Highland Fling: 3rd

Sword Dance: 3rd

Seann Trews: 4th

Strathspey & Highland Reel: 4th

2ND RUNNER UP

Allanna Lee Dalziel:
Championship 16 Years & Over
Highland Fling: 3rd

Sword Dance: 3rd

Seann Trews: 3rd

Strathspey & Highland Reel: 2nd

2ND RUNNER UP


Choreography Challenge

Premier 15 & Over Solo Shelby Lynne Dalziel: 1st

Allanna Lee Dalziel: 3rd

Premier Duet: Going Home: 1st place: Shelby Lynne Dalziel and Allanna Lee
Dalziel
MacKenzie Trail: Beginner 9 Years & Over Highland Fling: 5th
Maggie Burns: Highland Fling: 2nd

Sword Dance: 1st

Scottish Lilt: 2nd

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 1st

HIGH AGGREGATE WINNER

Shakira Gallant:
Novice 11 Years & Under
Highland Fling: 3rd

Sword Dance: 2nd

Scottish Lilt: 3rd

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 4th

Brae Myers: Highland Fling: 1st

Sword Dance: 1st

Scottish Lilt: 2nd

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 1st

HIGH AGGREGATE WINNER

Briana Pineau: Intermediate All Ages Scottish Lilt: 4th

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 4th

Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 6th

Sailor’s Hornpipe: 5th

Morgana Lockhart: Premier 12 & Under 14 Years Village Maid: 5th

Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 6th

Shelby Lynne Dalziel: Premier 14 & Under 16 Years Village Maid: 3rd

Blue Bonnets: 3rd

Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 2nd

Sailor’s Hornpipe: 2nd

Alysha Trenholm: Village Maid: 4th

Blue Bonnets: 5th

Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 5th

Sailor’s Hornpipe: 5th

Allanna Lee Dalziel: Premier 16 Years & Over Village Maid: 3rd

Blue Bonnets: 3rd

Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 3rd

Sailor’s Hornpipe: 3rd


Piping:

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto, 2nd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto, 2nd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Aggregate: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
Grade 4 March: 1st place: Calum Brydon, 3rd place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 Aggregate: Calum Brydon
Junior Amateur Jig: 2nd place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto, 3rd place: Shanae Rogers, 4th place: Jordan Chowen, 5th place: Calum Brydon
Grade 3 March: 3rd place: Trevor Profitt, 4th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 5th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Trevor Profitt, 2nd place: Jordan Chowen, 4th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 1 March: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Senior Amateur Jig: 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 1st place: James MacHattie, 2nd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Jig: 1st place: James MacHattie, 2nd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Piobaireachd: 1st place: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 5 March: 2nd place: Dharma MacKay, 3rd place: Jeff Gravina
Grade 4 March: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 2nd place: Olivia Batten, 4th place: Andrew Richards, 6th place: Alex Casey
Grade 4 Aggregate: Austin Trenholm
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 2nd place: Olivia Batten, 6th place: Alex Casey
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Matthew Downey
Grade 3 Aggregate: Matthew Downey
Grade 1 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Grade 1 Aggregate: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Professional MSR: 2nd place: Sam Ramsay
Professional Hornpipe/Jig: 2nd place: Sam Ramsay

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Marching and Deportment: 1st place: College of Piping Grade 3

 

June 21st, 2014, Montcon, NB


Moncton Highland Games


Highland Dancing:

Shakira Gallant:
Novice All Ages
Highland Fling: 4th

Sword Dance: 2nd

Seann Trews: 4th

Scottish Lilt: 4th

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 4th

Brae Myers:
Novice All Ages
Highland Fling: 1st

Sword Dance: 1st

Seann Trews: 5th

Scottish Lilt: 1st

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 1st

HIGH AGGREGATE WINNER


Piping:

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto, 5th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto, 2nd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 March: 2nd place: Sherra Rogers, 4th place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Calum Brydon, 3rd place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3 March: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 4th place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Shanae Rogers
Junior Amateur Jig: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 3rd place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto
Senior Amateur Jig: 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 March: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 5 March: 2nd place: Jeff Gravina, 3rd place: Cole Hemphill, 5th place: Dharma MacKay
Grade 4 March: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 2nd place: Olivia Batten, 4th place: Andrew Richards, 5th place: Alex Casey
Grade 3 MSR: 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 3rd place: Olivia Batten, 5th place: Matthew Downey, 6th place: Andrew Richards
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Grade 1 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter

Bands:

Grade 5 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping

 

June 14th, 2014, Georgetown, Ontario


Georgetown Highland Games


Results

Profession Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Professional March: 1st place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Andrew Hayes

 

June 3rd-5th, 2014, Kensington, PE


Kensington Step Dance Festival


Results

Duo/Trio Reel 8yrs & under:
3rd place- A Hop, Skip, and a Jump (Jane Nordquist, Sarah Lewis, Erika Pater)
Solo Reel 5yrs & under:
1st place- Sarah Kempton, and Delphine Corney
Solo Reel 8yrs:
2nd place- Sarah Lewis
Solo Reel 9yrs:
2nd place- Jacqueline Moase
Group Jig Small 13-16yrs:
2nd place- The College of Piping Dance Company (Alyssa Howes, Robert Larsen, Mikaila Murray, Sherra Rogers, MacKenzie Stewart, Sophie Toole)
Duo/Trio Jig 13-16yrs:
3rd place- Grounded (Mikaila Murray and Sherra Rogers)
Solo Jig 13-16yrs:
3rd place- Robert Larson, MacKenzie Stewart
Duo/Trio Waltz Clog 13-16yrs:
1st place- Grounded (Mikaila Murray and Sherra Rogers)
Group Hornpipe Small 9-12yrs:
2nd place- Kernow (Alex Clow, Laurel Drake, Kaylee Howes, Bria Laybolt, Sarah MacEachern, Mary-Leah Toole)
Group Strathespay and Reel Small 9-12yrs:
1st place- Kernow (Alex Clow, Laurel Drake, Kaylee Howes, Bria Laybolt, Sarah MacEachern, Mary-Leah Toole)
Duo/Trio Strathespay and Reel 9-12yrs:
2nd place- Kaylee Howes and Bria Laybolt
1st place- Mary-Leah Toole, and Sarah MacEachern
Solo Strathespay and Reel 13-16yrs:
1st place- Robert Larsen
Group Reel Small 13-16yrs:
1st place- The College of Piping Dance Company (Alyssa Howes, Robert Larsen, Mikaila Murray, Sherra Rogers, MacKenzie Stewart, Sophie Toole)
Duo/Trio Reel 13-16yrs:
3rd place- Grounded (Mikaila Murray and Sherra Rogers), and Fir Fer (Robert Larsen and Sophie Toole)
1st place- Dannsa (MacKenzie Stewart and Alyssa Howes)
Solo Reel 13-16yrs:
3rd place- Robert Larsen
1st place- Sherra Rogers, Mikaila Murray

 

May 24th-25th, Costa Mesa, California


ScotsFest


Results

Grade 3 March: 6th place: Linda Robertson
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Linda Robertson
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 4th place: Linda Robertson
Grade 1 MSR: 6th place: Ryan Balchuk
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 4th place: Ryan Balchuk

 

May 17th-18th, Albuquerque, New Mexico


The Rio Grande Valley Celtic Festival


Results

Grade 1 MSR: 1st place: Ryan Balchuk
Grade 1 Jig/Hornpipe: 1st place: Ryan Balchuk
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Ryan Balchuk

 

Saturday, May 10th, 2014, Summerside, PE


Prince Edward Island Selection Competition


Results

Shelby Lynne Dalziel:
Premier 15 Years
Highland Fling: 2nd
Sword Dance: 1st
Seann Truibhas: 1st
Strathspey & Highland Reel: 1st
Overall Trophy Winner & 1st Representative for Prince Edward Island

 

Saturday, May 10th, 2014, Moncton, NB


ScotDance New Brunswick Pre-Premier Competition


Results

Brae Myers:
Novice 11 Years & Over
Highland Fling: 1st
Sword Dance: 1st
Seann Truibhas: 5th
Scottish Lilt: 1st
Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 1st
Novice Trophy Fling: 4th
Overall Trophy Winner
Morgana Lockhart:
Intermediate All Ages
Highland Fling: 4thSword Dance: 4th
Intermediate Trophy Fling: 5th

 

May 2nd–4th, 2014, Halifax, NS


BATD Festival of Dance


Results

Brae Myers:
Novice 11 Years & Over Highland Fling: 1st
Sword Dance: 2nd
Seann Triubhas: 2nd
Scottish Lilt: 3rd
Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 1st
High Aggregate Trophy Winner
BATD Scholarship Winner
Briana Pineau:
Intermediate All Ages Flora MacDonald’s Fancy: 4th
Shelby Lynne Dalziel & Allanna Lee Dalziel:
Premier All Ages Duo/Trio Choreography “Going Home”: 1stHighest Aggregate for Solo, Duo, Trio & Group Choreography Trophy Winner
Representatives for the Rose Bowl Competition for this dance


BATD Medal Testing


Results

Eithne Brydon: First Steps: Commended
Nimue Davey: First Steps: Highly Commended
Maggie Burns: Bronze National: Highly Commended
Charlotte Armstrong: Silver National: Commended
Shakira Gallant: Silver National: Commended
Brae Myers: Silver National: Highly Commended
Briana Pineau: Gold National: Pass Plus
Sherra Rogers: Gold National: Commended
Alysha Trenholm: First Award National: Highly Commended
Laura Johnston: British Medallion National: Highly Commended

 

April 26th, 2014, Summerside, PE


2014 Atlantic Canada Piobaireachd Challenge


Results

Grade 5: 1st place: Carl Brydon2nd place: Greg Burton
Grade 4: 1st place: Calum Brydon
Grade 3: 1st place: Trevor Profitt4th place: Chris MacKnight
Grade 2: 1st place: Peter Allen
Grade 1: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Professional 2nd place: James MacHattie

 

Saturday April 12th, 2014, Sussex Corner, NB


Patricia Murray Dickie Memorial Competition


Results

Morgana Lockhart:
Intermediate All Ages Highland Fling: 2nd

 

April 12th-13th, 2014, Las Vegas, Nevada


Las Vegas Highland Games


Results

Grade 3 March: 4th place: Linda Robertson
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Linda Robertson
Grade 3 Jig: 2nd place: Linda Robertson
Grade 1 MSR: 3rd place: Ryan Balchuk
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Ryan Balchuk
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Ryan Balchuk
Overall Aggregate for Grade 1: Ryan Balchuk

 

April 4th, 2014 Scotland


2014 PM Donald MacLeod MBE Memorial Invitational Solo Piping Competition


Alumni Results

Piobaireachd: 4th place: Iain Speirs

 

Halifax, NS


Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Overall Winner


Results

Grade 5: 1st Overall Winner: Carl Brydon
Grade 4: 2nd Place Overall: Calum Brydon

 

April 2nd, 2014, Halifax, NS


Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering #3


Results

Grade 5 Piobaireachd (Ground): 2nd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: Calum Brydon
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Christopher MacKnight

 

March 29th, 2014, Ottawa, Ontario


2014 Glengarry Cup


Alumni Results

MSR: 1st place: Andrew Hayes

 

Saturday, March 1, 2014 Halifax, NS


Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering 2


Results

Grade 5: 1st Place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 March: 1st Place: Calum Brydon2nd Place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd Place: Calum Brydon
Grade 2 MSR: 3rd Place: Peter Allen
Grade 2 Piobaireachd: 2nd Place: Peter Allen

 

Saturday, February 22, 2014 Moncton, New Brunswick


The 3rd Annual February Fling


Results

Shakira Gallant: Novice 10 Years & Over Sword: 5th
Seann Triubhas: 6th
Scottish Lilt: 4th
Briana Pineau: Novice 10 Years & Over Highland Fling: 3rd
Scottish Lilt: 1stFlora: 1st

 

Saturday, February 1, 2014 Halifax, NS


Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering 1


Results

Grade 5 Slow Air: 1st place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 March: 2nd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 2 6/8 March: 4th place: Peter Allen

 

December 7th, 2013, Moncton, NB


Moncton Christmas Celebration Competition


Results

Shakira Gallant: Novice 10 Years Fling: 3rd
Sword: 4th
Seann Triubhas: 3rd
Lilt: 3rd
Brae Myers: Novice 11 Years & Over Fling: 5th
Seann Triubhas: 4th
Flora: 5th
Lilt: 2nd
Briana Pineau: Novice 11 Years & Over Fling: 4th

 

November 2nd, 2013, Mariamichi, NB


Northern Eastern New Brunswick Highland Dancing Competition


Results

Briana Pineau:
Novice All Ages
Fling: 4th
Seann Truibhas: 2nd
Lilt: 3rd
Flora: 2nd

 

November 2nd, 2013, London, England


Scottish Piping Society of London Competition


Alumni Results

Bratach Gorm: 4th place: Iain Speirs
Gillies Cup: 1st place: Iain Speirs
J.B. Robertson Rose Bowl 2/4 March (Premier Grade): 1st place: Iain Speirs

 

October 26th, 2013, Blair Atholl, Scotland


Glenfiddich Invitational Solo Piping Championship


Alumni Results

March/Strathspey/Reel: 2nd place: Iain Speirs
Piobaireachd: 1st place: Ian Speirs
Overall 2013 Glenfiddich Champion: Iain Speirs

 

October 19th, 2013, Colchester, NS


Colchester Highland Dance Competition


Results

Briana Pineau:
Novice
Fling: 6th
Sword: 5th
Seann Truibhas: 5th
Lilt: 4th
Shelby Lynne Dalziel: Premier 15 to 17 Years Sailor’s Hornpipe: 3rd

Irish Washerwoman’s Jig: 6th

Allanna Lee Dalziel: Premier 15 to 17 Years Blue Bonnets: 6th

Village Maid: 6th


 

October 5th-6th, 2013, Summerside, PE


SCOTDANCE PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND FALL FLING 2013


Saturday Results


PRE-PREMIER COMPETITION

Sherra Rogers:
Beginner 9-13 Years
Fling: 1st
Sword: 3rd
Seann Truibhas: 2nd
Lilt: 1st
Flora: 4th
Brae Myers: Beginner 9-13 Years Fling: 2nd

Sword: 4th

Seann Truibhas: 1st

Lilt: 2nd

Flora: 1st

High Aggregate Dancer


ATLANTIC CANADA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Shelby Lynne Dalziel:
Championship 14 & Under 16 Years
Fling: 6th

Sword: 3rd

Seann Truibhas: 4th

Full Tulloch: 5th

4th Runner-Up

Allanna Lee Dalziel: High Aggregate 16 Years & Over Fling: 5th

Seann Triubhas: 3rd

Full Tulloch: 4th


Sunday Results


PRE-PREMIER COMPETITION

Shakira Gallant:
Novice 10 Years & Under
Fling: 3rd

Seann Triubhas: 2nd

Lilt: 5th

Flora: 2nd

Briana Pineau:
Novice 11 Years & Over
Fling: 3rd

Sword: 5th

Seann Truibhas: 5th

Lilt: 6th

Flora: 5th

Morgana Lockhart:
Intermediate All Ages
Fling: 3rd

Sword: 2nd

Seann Truibhas: 4th

Lilt: 3rd

Flora: 4th


MARITIME OPEN PREMIERSHIP

Shelby Lynne Dalziel: Premiership 13 & Under 16 Years Hornpipe: 5th

Highland Laddie: 5th

Lilt: 6th

Earl of Errol: 4th

5th Runner-Up

Allanna Lee Dalziel: Premiership 16 Years & Over Hornpipe: 3rd

Highland Laddie: 3rd

Lilt: 3rd

Earl of Errol: 2nd


 

September 21st, 2013, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia


3rd Annual McKinnon Dance by the Shore Competition & Workshop


Results

Novice Seann Truibhas: 4th place: Briana Pineau

 

2013 Champion Supreme Results


Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Association


Piping:

Grade 5: 1st place: Calum Brydon, 2nd place: Sherra Rogers, 3rd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Calum Brydon, 2nd place: Sherra Rogers, 3rd place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4: 3rd place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 1: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Professional: 2nd place: James MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd: 2nd place: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Olivia Batten, 2nd place: Cole Hemphill, 3rd place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 5: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 3rd place: Alex Casey
Grade 4: 3rd place: Callie Campbell
Grade 3: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Grade 2: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Professional: 1st place: Sam Ramsay

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Overall: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Overall: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Overall: 1st place: College of Piping

Marching and Deportment:

Overall: 1st place: College of Piping Grade 3

 

September 21st, 2013, Campbeltown, Scotland


Springbank Invitational Solo Piping Competition


Alumni Results

MSR 4th place: Iain Speirs
Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Iain Speirs

 

September 7th, 2013, Braemar, Scotland


Royal Braemar Highland Gathering


Alumni Results

March 4th place: Andrew Hayes

 

September 6th, 2013, Inverness, Scotland


The Northern Meeting


Alumni Results

A Grade Hornpipe and Jig 2nd place: Andrew Hayes

 

August 22nd, 2013, Oban, Scotland


Argyllshire Gathering


Alumni Results

Jig 1st place: Andrew Hayes

 

August 12th, 2013, Glasgow, Scotland


National Piping Centre’s Masters Invitational Solo Piping Contest


Alumni Results

Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes

 

3rd August, 2013, Eldon, Prince Edward Island


PEI Highland Games


Highland Dance:

Beginner All Ages Fling: 1st place: Brae Myers
Beginner All Ages Sword: 4th place: Brae Myers
Beginner All Ages Seann Truibhas: 2nd place: Brae Myers
Beginner All Ages Lilt: 3rd place: Brae Myers
Beginner All Ages Flora: 2nd place: Brae Myers
Novice 9 Years & Under Fling: 4th place: Shakira Gallant
Novice 9 Years & Under Seann Truibhas: 2nd place: Shakira Gallant
Novice 9 Years & Under Lilt: 3rd place: Shakira Gallant
Novice 9 Years & Under Flora: 5th place: Shakira Gallant
Novice 10 Years and Over Fling: 4th place: Briana Pineau
Novice 10 Years and Over Sword: 3rd place: Briana Pineau
Novice 10 Years and Over Seann Truibhas: 2nd place: Briana Pineau
Novice 10 Years and Over Lilt: 6th place: Briana Pineau
Novice 10 Years and Over Flora: 3rd place: Briana Pineau
Premier 13 & Under 16 Years Fling: 2nd place: Shelby Lynne Dalziel, 6th place: Laura Johnston
Premier 13 & Under 16 Years Laddie: 3rd place: Shelby Lynne Dalziel, 6th place: Laura Johnston
Premier 13 & Under 16 Years Barracks: 1st place: Shelby Lynne Dalziel
Premier 13 & Under 16 Years Lilt: 2nd place: Shelby Lynne Dalziel
Premier 16 Years & Over Fling: 3rd place: Allanna Lee Dalziel
Premier 16 Years & Over Laddie: 3rd place: Allanna Lee Dalziel
Premier 16 Years & Over Barracks: 4th place: Allanna Lee Dalziel

 

August 3rd-4th, 2013, Maxville, Ontario


Glengarry Highland Games


Piping:

Grade 5 March A: 4th place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 March B: 2nd place: Danielle Chiarotto-Norris, 3rd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 March B: 4th place: Trevor Profitt
Novice Piobaireachd A: 3rd place: Trevor Profitt, 6th place: Ryan Simpson
Grade 3 March C: 6th place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel C: 6th place: Shanae Rogers
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 1 Jig A: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd B: 6th place: Sarah Simpson
Professional MSR: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes (alumni)
Professional March: 4th place: Andrew Hayes (alumni)
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes (alumni), 4th place: James MacHattie
Professional Jig: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes (alumni), 4th place: James MacHattie, 6th place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Piobaireachd: 6th place: Andrew Hayes (alumni)

Drumming:

Practice Pad: 1st place: Olivia Batten
Grade 5 March: 4th place: Austin Trenholm
Grade 2 MSR: 2nd place: Devin Paynter
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Amateur Solo Bass: 1st place: JohnDonald MacLean

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 8th place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 10th place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping

 

July 27th-28th, 2013 Fredericton, New Brunswick


New Brunswick Highland Games Festival


Highland Dancing:

Novice 12 Years and Under Fling: 2nd place: Shakira Gallant
Novice 12 Years and Under Sword: 5th place: Shakira Gallant

Piping:

Grade 5 March: 2nd place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto, 3rd place: Sherra Rogers, 4th place: Calum Brydon, 6th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd (Ground and 1st Variation): 2nd place: Calum Brydon, 3rd place: Sherra Rogers, 4th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 March: 2nd place: Trevor Profitt, 6th place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3 March: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Jordan Chowen
Junior Amateur Jig: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 5th place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig: 6th place: Angela Goodwin
Grade 1 March: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 3rd place: James MacHattie, 5th place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 5th place: James MacHattie, 6th place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Jig: 5th place: James MacHattie, 6th place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Piobaireachd: 1st place: James MacHattie, 6th place: Kylie MacHattie

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Cole Hemphill, 2nd place: Olivia Batten
Grade 5 March: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 4th place: Alex Casey, 5th place: Dharma MacKay
Grade 4 March: 4th place: Andrew Richards, 5th place: Nigel Waite, 6th place: JohnDonald MacLean
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 3rd place: Matthew Downey, 5th place: Callie Campbell
Grade 2 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Professional MSR: 1st place: Sam Ramsay
Professional Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Sam Ramsay

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 4th place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Marching and Deportment: 1st place: College of Piping Grade 3 Pipe Band

 

July 20th, 2013, New Glasgow, NS


New Glasgow Festival of the Tartans


Piping:

Grade 5 March: 3rd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Sherra Rogers, 5th place: Ryan Simpson, 6th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sherra Rogers, 2nd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Carl Brydon, 5th place: Ryan Simpson
Grade 4 March: 2nd place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3 March: 3rd place: Jordan Chowen, 4th place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: st place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Amateur Jig: 5th place: Jordan Chowen, 6th place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 2 March: 4th place: Angela Goodwin
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: Angela Goodwin
Grade 1 March: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Olivia Batten
Grade 5 March: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 3rd place: Dharma MacKay
Grade 4 March: 4th place: Nigel Waite, 5th place: Andrew Richards, 6th place: Callie Campbell
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Jig 1st place: Matthew Downey, 3rd place: Caitlin Campbell, 5th place: Nigel Waite, 6th place: Callie Campbell
Grade 2 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping

 

July 20th, 2013, Cambridge, Ontario


Cambridge Highland Games


Alumni Results

Professional Piobaireachd: 1st place: Andrew Hayes
Professional March: 1st place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Freestyle: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes

 

July 13th-14th, Antigonish, NS


Antigonish Highland Games Results


Piping:

Grade 5 March: 5th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd (Ground and 1st Variation): 1st place: Sherra Rogers, 2nd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3 March: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 5th place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Amateur Jig Group A: 4th place: Jordan Chowen, 5th place: Sherra Rogers
Amateur Jig Group B: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 3rd place: Trevor Profitt, 6th place: Calum Brydon
Grade 2 March: 6th place: Angela Goodwin
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig: 5th place: Angela Goodwin
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 6th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 4th place: James MacHattie
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: James MacHattie, 5th place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Jig: 3rd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk, 5th place: Kylie MacHattie, 6th place: James MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd: 3rd place: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Olivia Batten, 2nd place: Mairi Brydon
Grade 5 March: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 4th place: Alex Casey, 5th place: Dharma MacKay
Grade 4 March: 6th place: Nigel Waite
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey, 4th place: Callie Campbell, 6th place: Nigel Waite
Grade 2 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 2 Medley (Challenge Up): 2nd place: College of Piping

 

July 7th-13th, 2013, Montreal, Quebec


2013 ScotDance Championship Series Canadian Championships


Results

Beginner 9 Years Fling: 3rd place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 10 to Under12 Years Sword Dance: 5th place: Brae Myers
Beginner 10 to Under 12 Years Seann Triubhas: 4th place: Brae Myers
Beginner 10 to Under 12 Years Flora: 6th place: Brae Myers
Beginner 10 to Under 12 Years Lilt: 6th place: Brae Myers
Beginner 12 Years and Older Fling: 2nd place: Sherra Rogers, 4th place: Shanae Rogers
Beginner 12 Years and Older Sword Dance: 3rd place: Sherra Rogers
Beginner 12 Years and Older Seann Triubhas: 6th place: Shanae Rogers
Beginner 12 Years and Older Flora: 4th place: Sherra Rogers
Beginner 12 Years and Older Lilt: 1st place: Sherra Rogers
Novice 13 to Under 16 Years Flora: 6th place: Briana Pineau
Restricted Premier 14 Years Lilt: 5th place: Laura Johnston

 

July 6th, 2013, Kincardine, Ontario


Kincardine Highland Games


Alumni Results

Professional Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Professional March: 1st place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes


Summerside Highland Gathering Step Dance Results


Results

Solo Reel (11 Years & Under): 3rd place: Chloe Dockendorff
Solo Reel (16 Years & Under): 3rd place: Mackenzie Stewart
Small Group Choreography (13-16 Years): 3rd place: Fisher’s Hornpipe

 

June 28th-30th, 2013, Summerside, PE


Summerside Highland Gathering


Highland Dancing:

Beginner 9 Years & Under Fling: 2nd place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 9 Years & Under Sword: 3rd place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 9 Years & Under Lilt: 2nd place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 9 Years & Under Flora: 1st place: Shakira Gallant
High Aggregate Winner for Beginner 9 Years & Under: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 10 Years & Over Fling: 1st place: 1st place: Brae Myers, 3rd place: Charlotte Armstrong
Beginner 10 Years & Over Sword: 4th place: Charlotte Armstrong
Beginner 10 Years & Over Lilt: 2nd place: Charlotte Armstrong
Beginner 10 Years & Over Flora: 2nd place: Charlotte Armstrong, 4th place: Brae Myers
Novice All Ages Fling: 6th place: Briana Pineau
Novice All Ages Lilt: 2nd place: Briana Pineau
Novice All Ages Flora: 2nd place: Briana Pineau

Piping:

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto, 2nd place: Sherra Rogers,
3rd place: Calum Brydon, 5th place: Carl Brydon, 6th place: Morgan Dehmel
Grade 5 Piobaireachd Ground: 1st place: Calum Brydon, 2nd place: Carl Brydon,
3rd place: Ryan Simpson, 4th place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3 March: 1st place: Jordan Chowen, 5th place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Catherine MacDonald, 3rd place: Jordan Chowen
Junior Amateur Jig: 2nd place: Calum Brydon, 6th place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 1 March: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Senior Amateur Jig: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 2nd place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk, 4th place: James MacHattie, 5th place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Jig: 1st place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd: 2nd place: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Olivia Batten, 2nd place: Mairi Brydon, 3rd place: Cole Hemphill
Grade 5 March: 1st place: Alex Casey, 2nd place: Austin Trenholm, 6th place: Dharma MacKay
Grade 4 March: 2nd place: Callie Campbell, 3rd place: Nigel Waite, 4th place: Andrew Richards, 5th place: JohnDonald MacLean
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey, 4th place: JohnDonald MacLean, 5th place: Nigel Waite
Grade 2 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Senior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter

Solo Aggregate Winners

Grade 5 Piping Aggregate: Calum Brydon
Grade 5 Drumming Aggregate: Alex Casey
Grade 3 Drumming Aggregate: Caitlin Campbell
Grade 2 Drumming Aggregate: Devin Paynter

Bands

Grade 5 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Dress and Deportment: 1st place: College of Piping Grade 3 Pipe Band

Overall Aggregates Band Winners

Grade 5: College of Piping
Grade 4: College of Piping
Grade 3: College of Piping

 

June 22, 2013, Moncton, NB


Moncton Highland Games


Highland Dancing:

Beginner 10 & Over Sword: 1st place: Brae Myers
Beginner 10 & Over Seann Triubhas: 1st place: Brae Myers
Beginner 10 & Over Flora: 1st place: Brae Myers
Beginner 10 & Over Lilt: 1st place: Brae Myers
Winner of the High Aggregate for
Beginner 10 & Over:
Brae Myers
Beginner 9 Years Fling: 2nd place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 9 Years Sword: 2nd place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 9 Years Seann Triubhas: 2nd place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 9 Years Lilt: 1st place: Shakira Gallant
Beginner 9 Years Flora: 5th place: Shakira Gallant
Novice 11 & Over Lilt: 2nd place: Briana Pineau

Piping

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Calum Brydon, 2nd place: Danielle Norris-Chiarotto,
5th place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sherra Rogers, 2nd place: Ryan Simpson,
3rd place: Calum Brydon, 4th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 4 March: 2nd place: Trevor Profitt, 3rd place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 3/4/5 Combined Jig: 1st place: Trevor Profitt, 2nd place: Jordan Chowen,
3rd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 March: 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Jig: 4th place: Sarah Simpson

Drumming

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Austin Trenholm, 2nd place: Alex Casey
Grade 4 March: 3rd place: Callie Campbell
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Grade 3&4 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Matthew Downey, 3rd place: Caitlin Campbell
Grade 2 MSR: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Grade 1&2 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Devin Paynter

Bands

Grade 5 March Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping

 

June 15th, 2013, Cobourg, Ontario


Cobourg Highland Games


Results

Professional Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes
Professional March: 1st place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 5th place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Jig: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes

 

June 4-6, 2013, Kensington, PE


2013 Kensington Step Dancing Festival


Results

Group Jig Small (13-16yrs): First Place: “Irish Unleashed”: Mikaila
Murray, Callie Campbell, Sherra Rogers, Sophie Toole, MacKenzie Stewart,
Alyssa Howes,Robert Larsen
Duo/Trio Jig (13-16yrs): Second Place: Mikaila Murray, Sherra Rogers,
Callie Campbell
Solo Jig (13-16yrs): 1st place: Mikaila Murray
Group Reel Small (13-16yrs): 2nd place: “Catharsis”: Mikaila Murray,
Callie Campbell, Sherra Rogers, Sophie Toole, MacKenzie Stewart, Alyssa
Howes, Robert Larsen
Solo Reel (13-16yrs): 1st place: Mikaila Murray
Group Hornpipe Small (13-16yrs): 1st place: “Fisher’s Hornpipe”: Mikaila
Murray, Callie Campbell, Sherra Rogers, Sophie Toole, MacKenzie Stewart,
Alyssa Howes, Robert Larsen
Solo Hornpipe (13-16yrs): 1st place: Sherra Rogers
Group Strathspey & Reel Small (13-16yrs): 2nd place: “Braes O Mar”:
Sophie Toole, MacKenzie Stewart, Alyssa Howes, Robert Larsen
Solo Strathspey & Reel (13-16yrs): 3rd place: Callie Campbell
Solo Jig (8yrs & Under): 2nd place: Jacqueline Moase

 

June 8th, 2013, Edinburgh, Scotland


Captain John A. MacLellan Medal Competition


Results

Piobaireachd: 1st place: Iain Speirs

 

June 8th, 2013, Georgetown, Ontario


Georgetown Highland Games


Results

Piobaireachd (Group B): 3rd place: Andrew Hayes
March (Group B): 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Strathspey and Reel (Group B): 1st place: Andrew Hayes
Freestyle (Group B): 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Piper of the Day: Andrew Hayes

 

May 18, 2013, Summerside, PE


2013 Prince Edward Island Closed Selection Competition


Results

Kearsney Smith
(21 years & over Championship): 1st place: Fling
1st place: Sword
1st place: Seann Triubhas
1st place: Hullachan

 

April 27, 2013, Summerside, PE


2013 Atlantic Canada Piobaireachd Challenge – College of Piping and Celtic Performing Arts of Canada


Results

Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Ryan Simpson
2nd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 4th place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Professional Piobaireachd: 2nd place: James MacHattie

 

April, 2013


BagpipeLessons.com World Online Piping & Drumming Championships


Results

Grade 2 Drumming March, Strathspey & Reel: 1st place: Devin Paynter
Grade 2 Drumming Hornpipe and Jig: 3rd place: Devin Paynter

 

Saturday, April 6, 2013 – Halifax, NS


Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering 3


Results

Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Ryan Simpson
4th place: Calum Brydon
5th place: Carl Brydon
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Jig: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson

 

Saturday, March 2, 2013 – Halifax, NS


Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering 1 and 2 (combined)


Results

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Calum Brydon
Grade 5 Slow Air: 1st place: Calum Brydon

 

November 17, 2012 – Hamilton, Ontario


17th Annual George Sherriff Memorial Amateur Invitational Competition


Results

Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson

 

December 1, 2012 – Moncton, New Brunswickk


Greater Moncton Scottish Association & Moncton Highland Games Christmas Celebration Competition


Results

Shakira Gallant
(Beginner 9 and 10 years):
4th place: Fling
2nd place: Seann Triubhas
2nd place: Lilt
2nd place: Flora
Brae Myers
(Beginner 9 and 10 years):
3rd place: Fling
1st place: Seann Triubhas
4th place: Lilt
1st place: Flora
Briana Pineau
(Beginner 11 and Over):
3rd place: Fling
4th place: Sword
3rd place: Seann Triubhas
2nd place: Lilt
2nd place: Flora
Advances to Novice

 

November 17, 2012 – Fredericton, New Brunswick


Kate Gaddess Memorial Highland Dance Competition


Results

Briana Pineau (Beginner): 4th place: Fling
4th place: Sword
1st place: Seann Triubhas
1st place: Flora
1st place: Lilt

 

November 17, 2012 – Hamilton, Ontario


17th Annual George Sherriff Memorial Amateur Invitational Competition


Results

Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson

 

November 2012


BagpipeLessons.com Online Piping Competition


Results

Practice Chanter March: 1st place: Danielle Norris

 

London, England. November 3, 2012


Scottish Piping Society of London Competition


Alumni Results

Piobaireachd 1st place: Iain Speirs
William Gillies Memorial Challenge Cup (March/Strathspey/Reel): 2nd place: Iain Speirs

 

Blair Castle, Scotland. October 27, 2012


Glenfiddich Championship


Alumni Results:

Piobaireachd 2nd place: Iain Speirs
March/Strathspey/Reel 2nd place: Iain Speirs
Overall 2012 Glenfiddich Champion Iain Speirs

 

2012


Champion Supreme Results for the Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Association


Piping:

Grade 5 Light Music: 2nd place: Trevor Profitt, 3rd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Trevor Profitt, 3rd place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 Light Music: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 1 Light Music: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Professional: 1st place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie

Drumming:

Drum Pad: 1st place: Cole Hemphill
Grade 5: 2nd place: Nigel Waite
Grade 4: 1st place: Matthew Downey, 3rd place: John Donald MacLean
Grade 3: 1st place: Frank Bowness, 2nd place: Devin Paynter, 3rd place:
Caitlin Campbell
Grade 1: 1st place: Calvin Gallant

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Overall for Grade 5: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping
Overall for Grade 3: 1st place: College of Piping
Dress and Deportment: 2nd place: College of Piping Grade 3

 

Braemar, Scotland, September 1, 2012


Royal Braemar Highland Gathering


Results:

Piobaireachd
(Braemar Gold Medal)
4th place: James MacHattie

 

Drumnadrochit, Scotland, August 25, 2012


Glen Urquhart Highland Games


Results:

Senior Piobaireachd 1st place: James MacHattie, 2nd place: Kylie MacHattie
Senior March 1st place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie
Senior Strathspey and Reel 1st place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie
Senior Jig 1st place: James MacHattie, 2nd place: Kylie MacHattie

 

Dunoon, Scotland, August 24, 2012


Cowal Highland Games


Results:

B Grade Piobaireachd Qualifier Kylie MacHattie (one of eight to go through from two heats to make the final)
C Grade March 4th place: Kylie MacHattie
C Grade Strathspey and Reel 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie
A Grade Piobaireachd 1st place: James MacHattie
A Grade Strathspey and Reel: 4th place: James MacHattie

 

Crieff, Scotland, August 19, 2012


Crieff Highland Games


Results:

Senior MSR 4th place: James MacHattie

 

Oban, Scotland, August 22, 2012


Argyllshire Gathering


Results:

Gold Medal 5th place: James MacHattie

 

Glenfinnan, Scotland, August 18, 2012


Glenfinnan Highland Games


Results:

Senior March 3rd place: James MacHattie

 

Glen Isla, Scotland, August 17, 2012


Glen Isla Highland Games


Results:

March 4th place: James MacHattie
Strathspey and Reel 5th place: James MacHattie
Jig 2nd place: James MacHattie, 4th place: Kylie MacHattie

 

Glasgow, Scotland, August 11, 2012


World Pipe Band Championships


Results:

Grade 3B Qualifying Heat 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3B Final 5th place: College of Piping

 

Glasgow, Scotland, August 10, 2012


CLASP Competition


Results:

Grade 1 Piobaireachd 1st place: Sarah Simpson

 

North Berwick, Scotland, August 4, 2012


North Berwick Highland Games


Results:

Grade 3 MSR 6th place: College of Piping
Marching and Deportment 1st place: College of Piping

 

Fredericton, New Brunswick, July 28-29, 2012

New Brunswick Highland Games Festival


Piping:

Grade 5 March 2nd place: Carl Brydon, 3rd place: Sherra Rogers, 5th place: Calum Brydon, 6th place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 5 Piobaireachd 1st place: Trevor Profitt, 2nd place: Sherra Rogers, 4th place: Ryan Simpson, 5th place: Calum Brydon
Grade 4 March 3rd place: Jordan Chowen, 6th place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 3rd place: Jordan Chowen, 4th place: Jon Thomas Ling
Grade 3 March 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 4th place: Catherine MacDonald
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel 2nd place: Shanae Rogers, 5th place: Catherine MacDonald
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 3rd place: Catherine MacDonald, 6th place: Shanae Rogers
Junior Amateur Jig (A): 3rd place: Shanae Rogers
Junior Amateur Jig (B): 1st place: Jordan Chowen, 2nd place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 2 March 4th place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel: 5th place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig: 5th place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 1 March: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 2nd place: Kylie MacHattie, 5th place: James MacHattie
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: James MacHattie
Professional Jig: 2nd place: James MacHattie, 4th place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd: 2nd place: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Grade 5 March 4th place: Nigel Waite, 6th place: Callie Campbell
Grade 4 March 3rd place: Matthew Downey, 4th place: John Donald MacLean
Grade 3 MSR 2nd place: Frank Bowness, 3rd place: Devin Paynter, 4th place: Caitlin Campbell
Junior Amateur Hornpipe Jig: 1st place: Frank Bowness, 2nd place: Devin Paynter, 4th place: John Donald MacLean, 5th place: Matthew Downey, 6th place: Caitlin Campbell
Grade 1 MSR 3rd place: Calvin Gallant
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Calvin Gallant

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley 1st place: College of Piping

 

New Glasgow, Nova Scotia – Saturday, July 21, 2012

Festival of the Tartans


Piping:

Grade 5 March 2nd place: Sherra Rogers, 4th place: Trevor Profitt, 5thplace: Carl Brydon, 6th place: Calum Brydon
Grade 5 Piobaireachd 2nd place: Trevor Profitt, 3rd place: Calum Brydon, 5th place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 4 March 2nd place: Jordan Chowen, 3rd place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel 4th place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 2nd place: Catherine MacDonald, 4th place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 1 MSR: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 1st place: Sarah Simpson

Drumming:

Grade 5 March 1st place: Andrew Richards, 2nd place: Nigel Waite
Grade 4 March 1st place: Devin Paynter, 2nd place: Matthew Downey, 3rdplace: John Donald MacLean
Grade 3 MSR 1st place: Frank Bowness, 2nd place: Caitlin Campbell
Junior Amateur Jig 1st place: Devin Paynter, 2nd place: Frank Bowness, 3rd place: Caitlin Campbell, 4th place: John Donald MacLean, 5thplace: Matthew Downey
Grade 1 MSR 1st place: Calvin Gallant
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Calvin Gallant

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley 1st place: College of Piping

 

Antigonish, Nova Scotia – July 14th and 15th, 2012

Antigonish Highland Games – Piping, Drumming and Band Results


Piping:

Grade 5 March 4th place: Trevor Profitt, 6th place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 Piobaireachd 4th place: Calum Brydon, 6th place: Trevor Profitt
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel 3rd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 2nd place: Catherine MacDonald, 4th place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3/4/5 Combined Jig: 1st place: Jordan Chowen, 2nd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 2 March 6th place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel 6th place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig: Carsen Campbell
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 1st place   Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 March 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel 5th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie, 4th place: James MacHattie, 5th place: Ian Juurlink
Professional Strathspey and Reel 2nd place: Kylie MacHattie, 4th place: James MacHattie, 5th place: Ian Juurlink
Professional Jig 1st place: James MacHattie, 4th place: Nick vanOuwerkerk, 5th place: Ian Juurlink, 6th place: Kylie MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd 2nd place: James MacHattie, 4th place: Kylie MacHattie

Drumming:

Grade 5 March 4th place: Callie Campbell, 5th place: Nigel Waite, 6thplace: Andrew Richards
Grade 4 March 1st place: Devin Paynter, 5th place: Matthew Downey
Grade 3 MSR 1st place: Frank Bowness, 2nd place: Caitlin Campbell
Junior Amateur Jig 1st place: Devin Paynter, 2nd place: Frank Bowness, 3rd place: Caitlin Campbell, 4th place: John Donald MacLean, 6th place: Sandy MacDonald
Grade 1 MSR 1st place: Calvin Gallant
Grade One/Two Combined Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Calvin Gallant

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 2 Medley 3rd place: College of Piping

 

July 2, 2012

Pugwash Highland Games

Grade 1 March: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson

 

Summerside, 2012

Piping, Drumming and Band Results

Piping
Grade 5 March 2nd place   Sherra Rogers, 3rd place   Trevor Profitt, 4th place   Calum Brydon, 5th place   Carl Brydon, 6th place   Ryan Simpson
Grade 4 March 2nd place   Alyson MacLean, 4th place   Jordan Chowen
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 1st place   Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 March 2nd place   Shanae Rogers, 5th place   Catherine MacDonald
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel 2nd place   Shanae Rogers, 3rd place   Catherine MacDonald
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 2nd place   Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 Aggregate Shanae Rogers
Junior Amateur Jig 2nd place   Jordan Chowen, 3rd place   Shanae Rogers, 4th place   Trevor Profitt, 5th place   Alyson MacLean
Grade 2 March 5th place   Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel 2nd place   Carsen Campbell
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 1st place   Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 March 1st place   Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel 3rd place   Sarah Simpson
Sr. Amateur Jig Aggregate Sarah Simpson
Professional March 1st place   James MacHattie, 2nd place   Kylie MacHattie
Professional Strathspey and Reel 1st place   James MacHattie, 2nd place   Kylie MacHattie
Professional Jig 1st place   James MacHattie, 2nd place   Kylie MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd 1st place   James MacHattie
Professional Aggregate James MacHattie
Drumming
Drum Pad 1st place   Cole Hemphill
Grade 5 March 2nd place   Nigel Waite, 3rd place   Callie Campbell, 5th place  Andrew Richards
Grade 4 March 1st place   Devin Paynter, 2nd place   Matthew Downey, 5th place   Sandy MacDonald
Junior Amateur Hornpipe/Jig 1st place   Frank Bowness, 2nd place   Devin Paynter, 3rd place   Matthew Downey, 5th place   Sandy MacDonald, 6th place   Caitlin Campbell
Grade 4 Aggregate Devin Paynter
Grade 3 MSR 1st place   Frank Bowness, 2nd place   Caitlin Campbell, 3rd place   Logan Doyle
Grade 3 Aggregate Frank Bowness
Grade 1 MSR 2nd place   Calvin Gallant
Sr. Amateur Hornpipe/Jig 2nd place   Calvin Gallant
Bands
Grade 5 March Medley 1st place   College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley 1st place   College of Piping
Grade 5 Aggregate College of Piping
Grade 3 MSR 1st place   College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley 1st place   College of Piping
Grade 3 Aggregate College of Piping

 

Summerside, 2012

Step Dancing Results

Solo Reel (10 yrs and under) Chloe Dockendorff
Solo Reel (12 yrs and under): Sherra Rogers
Solo Reel (14 yrs and under): Emma MacKenzie
Solo Reel (14 yrs and under): Mikaila Murray
Small Group Reel (13-16 yrs): The Reel Deal (Sarah MacDonald, Emma MacKenzie, Mikaila Murray, Callie Campbell, Sherra Rogers, Maria Doyle)
Small Group Choreography (13-16 yrs): 2nd place:  The Reel Deal (Sarah MacDonald, Emma MacKenzie, Mikaila Murray, Sherra Rogers, Maria Doyle)

 

Summerside, 2012

Highland Dancing

Kate Ross 6th place:  Fling
4th place:  Sword
5th place:  Seann Triubhas
5th place:  Reel
Choreography Challenge
Laura Johnston 5th place:  Premier Solo
Silver Spear (Emma MacKenzie, Siobhan Doyle, Briana Pineau, Sherra Rogers):  2nd place:  Pre Premier Group
Canned Heat (Kate Ross, Carly MacKenzie, Hayley Porter, Laura Johnston, Sarah MacDonald):  2nd place:  Premier Group
Sunday Competition
Shakira Gallant (Beginner) 3rd place:  Fling
3rd place:  Flora
Brae Myers (Beginner): 6th place:  Fling
6th place:  Lilt
3rd place:  Flora
Charlotte Armstrong (Beginner) 2nd place:  Sword
Briana Pineau (Beginner) 3rd place:  Fling
5th place:  Sword
1st place:  Lilt
1st place:  Flora
High Aggregate Winner
Emma MacKenzie (Novice) 1st place:  Fling
1st place:  Sword
1st place:  Lilt
1st place:  Flora
High Aggregate Winner and Overall Novice Winner
Kate Ross (Premier) 2nd place:  Lilt
1st place:  Blue Bonnets
5th place:  Village Maid
6th place:  E. Louise Memorial Seann Triubhas
Carly MacKenzie (Premier) 6th place:  Hornpipe
Sarah MacDonald (Premier) 6th place:  Lilt
6th place:  Blue Bonnets
6th place:  Village Maid
Laura Johnston (Premier) 6th place:  Lilt
5th place:  Blue Bonnets
6th place:  Village Maid
5th place:  Hornpipe
Hayley Porter (Premier) 6th place:  Hornpipe

 

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Moncton Highland Games

PipingGrade 5 March: 3rd place: Ryan Simpson, 4th place: Trevor Profitt, 5th place: Calum Brydon

Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1st Ryan Simpson, 2nd place: Trevor Profitt

Grade 4 March: 4th place: Jon Thomas Ling, 5th place: Alyson MacLean, 6th place: Jordan Chowen

Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Jordan Chowen

Grade 3 March: 3rd place: Shanae Rogers, 4th place: Catherine MacDonald

Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 5th place: Catherine MacDonald

Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Catherine MacDonald, 5th place: Shanae Rogers

Grade 3/4/5 Combined Jig: 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 3rd place: Jordan Chowen

Grade 2 March: 4th place: Carsen Campbell

Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel: 3rd place: Carsen Campbell

Grade 1 March: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson

Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson

Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson

Drumming

Grade 5 March: 1st place: Callie Campbell, 3rd place: Nigel Waite, 4th place: Hayley Porter

Grade 4 March: 1st place: Devin Paynter, 3rd place: John Donald MacLean, 4th place: Matthew Downey, 5th place: Sandy MacDonald

Grade 3 MSR: 1st place: Frank Bowness, 2nd place: Caitlin Campbell, 3rd place: Logan Doyle

Grade 3 & 4 Combined Hornpipe/Jig: 1st place: Frank Bowness, 2nd place: Devin Paynter, 3rd place: Matthew Downey

Grade 1 & 2 Combined Hornpipe/Jig: 2nd place: Calvin Gallant

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 March Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping

Grade 5 Medley: 1st place: College of Piping

Grade 3 MSR: 2nd place: College of Piping

Grade 3 Medley: 2nd place: College of Piping

Shakira Gallant (Beginner 8 & Under): 3rd place: Fling 4th place: Sword
4th place: Seann Triubhas
4th place: Lilt
Caroline MacDonald (Beginner 9 Years): 8th place: Fling 6th place: Sword
7th place: Lilt
Brae Meyers (Beginner 9 Years): 2nd place: Fling 2nd place: Sword
5th place: Seann Triubhas
5th place: Lilt
6th place: Flora
Brianna Pineau (Beginner 10 & Over): 4th place: Fling 5th place: Seann Triubhas
1st place: Flora
1st place: Lilt
Emma MacKenzie (Novice 10 & Over): 1st place: Fling 1st place: Sword
1st place: Seann Triubhas
1st place: Flora
1st place: Lilt
High Aggregate Winner
Sarah MacDonald (Intermediate 10 & Over): 3rd place: Fling 3rd place: Sword
3rd place: Seann Triubhas
3rd place: Flora
4th place: Lilt
Kate Ross (Premier 10 & Under): 2nd place: Fling 2nd place: Sword
2nd place: Flora
2nd place: Blue Bonnets
3rd place: Village Maid
Carly MacKenzie (Premier 12 & Under): 4th place: Fling 4th place: Sword
5th place: Village Maid
Carly MacKenzie and Kate Ross: 2nd place: Cakewalk

 

Saturday, June 9, 2012

Georgetown Highland Games, Georgetown, Ontario

Professional March: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Strathspey/Reel: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Jig: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes
Professional Piobaireachd: 1st place: Andrew Hayes

 

June 5-6, 2012

Kensington Step Dancing Festival, Kensington, PE

Duo/Trio Reel (9-12 yrs): Bronze: Abby Dougay, Kitana Mallet and Ainsley McCarthy
Solo Reel (10 yrs): Silver: Lauryn Murray
Solo Reel (12 yrs): Gold: Sherra Rogers
Solo Reel (13-16 yrs): Gold: Mikaila Murray, Silver: Callie Campbell, Emma MacKenzie, Savannah Walker
Duo/Trio Reel (13-16 yrs): Bronze: Lauryn Murray and Savannah Walker
Group Reel (13-16 yrs) (small group): Gold: The Reel Deal: Emma MacKenzie, Sherra Rogers, Callie Campbell, Sarah MacDonald, Mikaila Murray and Maria Doyle

 

Saturday, May 12, 2012

PEI Closed Selection Competition, Summerside, PEI

Carly MacKenzie (Premier): 1st place: Fling

2nd place: Reel

4th place: Seann Triubhas

1st Runner Up

Kate Ross (Premier): 4th place: Fling

2nd place: Seann Triubhas


 

Saturday, May 5, 2012

BATD Festival of Dance, Halifax, NS

Jordan Chowen: 1st place: Open Solo 16 years

 

Saturday, April 28th, 2012

Patricia Murray Dickie Memorial Competition:

Brianna Pineau (Beginner 11 & Over): 1st place: Seann Triubhas

6th place: Fling

1st place: Flora

High Aggregate Overall

Carly MacKenzie (Premier 11 & Under): 4th place: Jig
Kate Ross (Premier 11 & Under): 2nd place: Sword

2nd place: Fling

2nd place: Jig

3rd place: Seann Triubhas

3rd place: Highland Reel


 

Saturday, April 28th, 2012

Antigonish Indoor:

Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 2nd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 1 Hornpipe and Jig: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 March: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March: 1st place: James MacHattie
Professional Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: James MacHattie
2nd place: Ian Juurlink
Professional Jig: 1st place: James MacHattie
2nd place: Ian Juurlink

 

Friday, April 27th, 2012

Antigonish Piobaireachd Challenge:

Grade 5 Piobaireachd (Ground and First Variation): 3rd place: Ryan Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Professional Piobaireachd: 2nd place: James MacHattie

 

March 31, 2012

Halifax Citadel Mini Meet #3:

Grade 5 Piobaireachd (ground only): 1st place: Alyson MacLean

3rd place: Ryan Simpson

Grade 4 Strathspey/Reel: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Catherine MacDonald
Grade 3 Jig: 3rd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 5: 1st place overall: Alyson MacLean
Grade 4: 1st place overall: Jordan Chowen
Grade 1: 1st place overall: Sarah Simpson

 

March 25, 2012

Halifax Highland Dancing Association Spring Competition:

Briana Pineau (Beginner 12 & over): 4th place: Fling

3rd place: Seann Triubhas

4th place: Lilt

1st place: Flora


 

March 3, 2012

Halifax Citadel Mini Meet #2:

Grade 4 Piobaireachd: 2nd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel: 1st place: Shanae Rogers

 

February 25, 2012

February Fling Competition in Riverview, New Brunswick:

Sarah MacDonald: Intermediate (11 & over): 4th place: Seann Triubhas

1st place: Reel

4th place: Barracks

Kate Ross: Premier (10 & under): 3rd place: Laddie

 

February 4, 2012

Halifax Citadel Mini Meet #1:

Grade 5 Slow Air: 1st place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 Jig: 3rd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 3 March: 3rd place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 1 March/Strathspey/Reel: 2nd place: Sarah Simpson

 

December 3, 2011

Greater Moncton Scottish Association and Moncton Highland Games Christmas Dance Competition:

Briana Pineau – Beginner (11 & Over): 4th place: Sword

4th place: Fling

5th place: Seann Triubhas

2nd place: Lilt

4th place: Flora

Emma MacKenzie – Novice (11 & Over): 3rd place: Sword

2nd place: Fling

3rd place: Seann Triubhas

3rd place: Lilt

2nd place: Flora

Sarah MacDonald – Intermediate
(11 & Over):
4th place: Sword

6th place: Fling

6th place: Lilt

4th place: Flora

Kate Ross – Premier
(11 & Under):
3rd place: Fling

3rd place: Laddie

2nd place: Blue Bonnets


 

November, 2011

BagpipeLessons.com November 2011 Online Piping Competition:

P/M Alasdair Gilles Memorial Challenge
2/4 March
(at least four parts and for pipers age 18-20):
1st place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Sarah Simpson

 

November 19, 2011

Kate Gaddess Memorial Highland Dance Competition:

Kate Ross: Premier: 6th place: Seann Triubhas

6th place: Hornpipe

7th place: Blue Bonnet

8th place: Village Maid


 

October 29, 2011 – Blair Castle, Scotland

Glenfiddich Championship:

Piobaireachd: 1st place: Iain Speirs

 

October 22, 2011

Miramichi Highland Dance Competition:

Emma Mackenzie: Beginner: 1st place: Sword Dance

2nd place: Fling

3rd place: Seann Triubhas

1st place: Flora

High Aggregate Trophy

Carly MacKenzie: Intermediate: 3rd place: Hornpipe

3rd place: Irish Jig

4th place: Highland Laddie


 

October 15, 2011

Colchester Dancing Competition:

Carly MacKenzie: Intermediate: 6th place Hornpipe
Kate Ross: Premier: 4th place Village Maid

4th place Blue Bonnets

4th place Hornpipe

6th place Irish Jig


 

September 24, 2011 – Ottawa, Ontario

Canadian Police Professional Solo Piping Competition:

Piobaireach: 1st place: Andrew Hayes
MMSSRR (Double March, Strathspey and Reel): 1st place: Andrew Hayes

Atlantic Canada Champion Supreme Winners 2011


Piping:

Practice Chanter Overall Champion Supreme Winner: Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 Piobaireachd (Ground only): Jordan Chowen
Grade 4 Piobaireachd: Shanae Rogers
Grade 4 Overall Champion Supreme Winner: Sarrah Wood
Grade 1 Piobaireachd: Sarah Simpson

Drumming:

Grade 4 Overall Champion Supreme Winner: Frank Bowness
Junior Amateur Hornpipe and Jig Overall Champion Supreme Winner: Caitlin Campbell
Grade 3 Overall Champion Supreme Winner: Caitlin Campbell

Bands:

Grade 4 Overall Champion Supreme Winner: College of Piping

 

September 4, 2011 – Blairgowrie, Scotland

Blairgowrie Highland Games:

Open Piobaireachd: 1st place: James MacHattie

 

September 3, 2011 – Braemar, Scotland

Braemar Highland Games

Braemar Gold Medal Piobaireachd Contest: 1st place: James MacHattie

5th place: Andrew Hayes

March: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes

 

September 1-2, 2011 – Inverness, Scotland

Northern Meeting:

‘A’ March/Strathspey/Reel: 1st place: Andrew Hayes

 

August 27, 2011 – Glenurquhart, Scotland

Glenurquhart Games and Gathering:

Senior Piobaireachd: 1st place: Andrew Hayes

3rd place: James MacHattie

4th place: Kylie MacHattie

March: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes

3rd place: James MacHattie

5th place: Kylie MacHattie

Strathspey/Reel: 1st place: Andrew Hayes

2nd place: James MacHattie

5th place: Kylie MacHattie

Jig: 2nd place: Andrew Hayes

3rd place: Kylie MacHattie

4th place: James MacHattie


 

August 26, 2011 – Dunoon, Scotland

Cowal Highland Gathering:

‘A’ Grade Piobaireachd: 3rd place: Andrew Hayes
‘A’ Grade Strathspey/Reel: 4th place: Andrew Hayes

 

August 25, 2011 – Oban, Scotland

Argyllshire Gathering:

Senior Piobaireachd: 1st place: Iain Speirs
Former Winners March/Strathspey/Reel: 3rd place: Iain Speirs
Jig: 4th place: Andrew Hayes

 

August 7, 2011 – Eldon, PEI

PEI Highland Games


Dancing:

Emma MacKenzie: Beginner: 2nd Fling

1st Sword

1st Lilt

1st Flora

High Aggregate Trophy Winner

Briana Pineau: Beginner: 6th Sword
Carly MacKenzie: Intermediate: 3rd Barracks

4th Lilt

2nd Flora

Sarah MacDonald: Intermediate: 2nd Fling

2nd Seann Triubhas

2nd Barracks

1st Lilt

1st Flora

High Aggregate Trophy Winner

Kate Ross: Premier: 3rd Fling

3rd Laddie

4th Barracks

4th Blue Bonnets

4th Village Maid


 

July 31, 2011 – Montreal, Quebec

Montreal Highland Games


Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley 1st place: College of Piping

 

July 29 – 30, 2011 – Maxville, Ontario

North American Championships


Piping:

Grade 5 March A 5th place: Jordan Chowen, 6th place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 March B 6th place: Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 March B 4th place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 Jig B 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Novice Piobaireachd A 2nd place: Sarrah Wood
Novice Piobaireachd B 1st place: Jordan Chowen, 4th place: Shanae Rogers
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A 5th place: Carsen Campbell
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A 5th place: Sarah Simpson
Professional Piobaireachd 6th place: James MacHattie

Drumming:

Grade 4 March 4th place: Frank Bowness
Grade 3 March/Strathspey/Reel 6th place: Caitlin Campbell

Bands:

Grade 4 March Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 5 March Medley 5th place: College of Piping

July 23-24, 2011 – Fredericton, NB

New Brunswick Highland Games


Piping:

Piobaireachd 3rd place: James MacHattie
Jig 1st place: James MacHattie

3rd place: Kylie MacHattie

March 2nd place: James MacHattie

4th place: Kylie MacHattie

Strathspey and Reel 2nd place: James MacHattie
3rd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk
5th place: Kylie MacHattie
Practice Chanter 2nd place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 March 1st place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 5 Piobaireachd (ground and first variation) 1st place: Alyson MacLean, 3rd place: Jordan Chowen
Grade 4 March 5th place: Shanae Rogers, 6th place: Catherine MacDonald
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 2nd place: Sarrah Wood, 3rd place: Catherine MacDonald
Junior Amateur Jig 4th place: Sarrah Wood
Grade 3 March 1st place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel 2nd place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 March 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 1st place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 March 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd Sarah Simpson

Professional Piping:

Piobaireachd 3rd place: James MacHattie
Jig 1st place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Kylie MacHattie
March 2nd place: James MacHattie, 4th place: Kylie MacHattie
Strathspey and Reel 2nd place: James MacHattie, 3rd place: Nick vanOuwerkerk, 5th place: Kylie MacHattie

Drumming:

Grade 5 March 1st place: John Donald MacLean, 2nd place: Sandy MacDonald, 3rd place: Sarah Simpson, 6th place: Nigel Waite
Grade 4 March 1st place: Frank Bowness, 2nd place: Matthew Downey
Grade 3 and 4 Jig/Hornpipe 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Frank Bowness, 3rd place: Logan Doyle
Grade 3 March, Strathspey and Reel 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Logan Doyle
Grade 2 March, Strathspey and Reel 4th place: Calvin Gallant
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig 5th Calvin Gallant

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley 3rd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley 1st place: College of Piping

Highland Dance:

Fling 4th place: Kate Ross
Sword 5th place: Kate Ross
Sean Triubhas 4th place: Kate Ross
Reel 2nd place: Kate Ross
Blue Bonnets 5th place: Kate Ross
Village Maid 6th place: Kate Ross
Hornpipe 6th place: Kate Ross
Overall Standings 2nd Runner Up: Kate Ross

 

July 9-10, 2011 – Antigonish, NS

Antigonish Highland Games


Piping:

Practice Chanter 2nd place: Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 Piobaireachd (Ground and 1st Variation) 2nd place: Jordan Chowen, 3rd place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 March 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 4th place: Sarrah Wood, 6th place: Catherine MacDonald
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 3rd place: Catherine MacDonald, 4th place: Sarrah Wood, 5th place: Jon Thomas Ling
Grade 3 March 2nd place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel 4th place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 2nd place: Carsen Campbell
Junior Amateur Jig 1st place: Shanae Rogers, 2nd place: Jordan Chowen, 4th place: Carsen Campbell, 5th place: Catherine MacDonald
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel 3rd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 2 Hornpipe/Jig 4th place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 1st place: Sarah Simpson

 

July 3-7, 2011 – Antigonish, NS

Canadian Highland Dancing Championships


Highland Events

Sword 4th place: Kate Ross
Fling 7th place: Kate Ross
Reel 8th place: Kate Ross
National Events
Blue Bonnets 5th: Kate Ross
Village Maid 8th: Kate Ross

 

July 1, 2011 – Pugwash, NS

Pugwash Highland Games


Grade 4 March 2nd place: Sarrah Wood
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 1st place: Sarrah Wood
Junior Amateur Jig 6th place: Sarrah Wood

Drumming:

Grade 5 March 1st place: Sandy MacDonald, 4th place: Nigel Waite
Grade 4 March 4th place: Matthew Downey
Grade 3 March/Strathspey/Reel 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Logan Doyle
Junior Amateur Hornpipe and Jig 3rd place: Logan Doyle, 4th place: Caitlin Campbell
Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel 4th place: Calvin Gallant
Grade 2 Hornpipe and Jig 5th place: Calvin Gallant

Bands:

Grade Five March Medley 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade Five Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade Four March Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade Four Medley 1st place: College of Piping

June 24-26, 2011 – Summerside

The Summerside Highland Gathering


Step Dancing:

Mikaila Murray 2nd place solo reel 12 years and under
Mya MacFarlane 1st place solo reel 8 years and under
Emma MacKenzie and Maria Doyle 1st place duo/trio reel 9-12 years
Emma MacKenzie, Maria Doyle, Sherra Rogers, Sarah MacDonald, Mikaila Murray, Rachel Brown and Callie Campbell (“The Reel Deal”) 2nd place group reel 9-12 years
Emma MacKenzie, Maria Doyle, Sherra Rogers, Sarah MacDonald, Mikaila Murray, Rachel Brown and Callie Campbell (“The Reel Deal”) 2nd place group jig 11-15 years

Piping:

Practice Chanter 1st place: Sherra Rogers, 2nd place Calum Brydon, 3rd place Sarah MacDonnell
Grade 5 March 1st place: Alyson MacLean
Grade 5 Piobaireachd (ground and first variation) 1st place: Jordan Chowen, 3rd place Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 March 1st place: Sarah Wood, 2nd place: Catherine MacDonald, 3rd place Shanae Rogers
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 1st place: Sarah Wood, 2nd place Jon Thomas Ling, 3rd place Shanae Rogers
Grade 3 March 2nd place: Carsen Campbell
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 1st place: Carsen Campbell
Combined Jig (Grades 3,4,5) 2nd place Carsen Campbell, 3rd place Shanae Rogers
Grade 2 March 2nd place: Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 1st place: Sarah Simpson
Professional March 2nd place James MacHattie
Professional Strathspey and Reel 1st place James MacHattie,3rd place Nick vanOuwerkerk
Professional Hornpipe and Jig 2nd place James MacHattie
Professional Piobaireachd 1st place James MacHattie

Drumming:

Grade 5 March 1st place: Sandy MacDonald
Grade 4 March 1st place: Frank Bowness, 3rd place: Matthew Downey
Junior Ameteur Hornpipe/Jig 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Frank Bowness, 3rd place: Logan Doyle
Grade 3 March, Strathspey and Reel 1st place: Caitlin Campbell, 2nd place: Logan Doyle

Bands:

Grade 5 March Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 5 Medley 2nd place: College of Piping
Grade 4 March Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 4 Medley 1st place: College of Piping
Grade 3 Medley 1st place: College of Piping

Highland Dancing:

Beginner Briana Pineau: A fourth and a fifth, Jenna-Marie Gallant: Three thirds and a first, Emma MacKenzie: Two seconds and a first, Shakira Gallant: A fourth and a sixth, Ella Gallant: Two fourths
Novice Sarah MacDonald: A first, two seconds and a fourth (Overall winner for her age group), Julia MacIntyre: A first, a sixth and a fifth
Intermediate Carly MacKenzie: A fourth, a second, a third and a first
Premier Kate Ross: Saturday Results (Championship): A second, a third and two fourths (3rd runner-up overall for her age group) Sunday Results: Two seconds and a fourth, Hayley Porter: Saturday Results (Championship): Two sixths Sunday Results: A third, two fourths and a fifth, Jillian Ramsay: Two firsts and a third (Overall winner for her age group)
Choreography Carly MacKenzie, Briana Pineau, Sarah MacDonald, Emma MacKenzie and Sherra Rogers: First Place (for Fire and Water)

Overall Aggregate Results (Overall Winners):

Practice Chanter Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 Piping Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 Piping Sarrah Wood
Grade 3 Piping Carsen Campbell
Grade 5 Drumming Sandy MacDonald
Grade 4 Drumming Frank Bowness
Grade 3 Drumming Cailtin Campbell
Grade 5 Bands College of Piping
Grade 4 Bands College of Piping
Professional James MacHattie

 

June 18, 2011 – Moncton, New Brunswick

The Moncton Highland Games


Beginner:

Emma MacKenzie Four firsts, a second and the overall trophy
Julia MacIntyre Two fifths, a fourth, a third and a second
Jenna-Marie Gallant Two sixths

Novice:

Sarah MacDonald A fifth, a fourth and a third

Intermediate:

Carly MacKenzie Three sixths, a fifth and a fourth

Premier:

Kate Ross Two fifths and a third

Pipe Band Competition:

Grade Five Band First Place in the Medley
Grade Five Band Second Place in the March Medley
Grade Four Band First Place in the Medley
Grade Four Band First Place in the March Medley
Grade Four Band Winner of Dress and Deportment

Piping:

Practice Chanter March 1st place Calum Brydon, 2nd place Sherra Rogers
Grade 5 March 1st place Jordan Chowen, 5th place Alyson MacLean
Grade 5 Piobaireachd 1st place Jordan Chowen, 2nd place Alyson MacLean
Grade 4 March 1st place Shanae Rogers
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 1st place Shanae Rogers, 2nd place Catherine MacDonald, 4th place Jon Thomas Ling, 5th place Sarrah Wood
Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel 3rd place Carsen Campbell
Grade 3 Piobaireachd 1st place Carsen Campbell
Grade 3/4/5 combined Jig 3rd place Sarrah Wood, 5th place Carsen Campbell
Grade 2 March 3rd place Sarah Simpson
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel 3rd place Sarah Simpson
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 2nd place Sarah Simpson

Drumming:

Grade 5 2nd place Sandy MacDonald, 3rd place John Donald MacLean
Grade 4 March 2nd place Frank Bowness, 4th place Matthew Downey
Grade 3 MSR 1st place Caitlin Campbell, 2nd Logan Doyle
Grade 3 and 4 combined Hornpipe and Jig 1st place Caitlin Campbell, 2nd Frank Bowness, 4th place Logan Doyle
Grade 1 MSR 1st Calvin Gallant

 

June 4, 2011 – Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Antigonish Indoor


Results:

Grade 5 March 4th place Jordan Chowen
Grade 4 March 1st place Catherine MacDonald, 2nd place Sarrah Wood
Amateur Jig 4th place Sarrah Wood
Grade 2 March 1st place Sarah Simpson
Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel 4th place Sarah Simpson
Grade 2 Hornpipe and Jig 1st place Sarah Simpson

 

June 3, 2011 – Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Antigonish Piobaireachd Challenge


Results:

Grade 5 Piobaireachd 2nd place Jordan Chowen
Grade 4 Piobaireachd 1st place Catherine MacDonald, 2nd place Sarrah Wood
Grade 1 Piobaireachd 1st place Sarah Simpson

 

May 31 – June 2, 2011 – Kensington

Kensington Step Dance Competition


Results:

Emma Mackenzie and Maria Doyle 1st place duo/trio reel 9-12 years
Sherra Rogers and Sarah MacDonald 1st place duo/trio reel 9-12 years
Ariana MacFarlane 2nd place solo reel 10 years
Emma MacKenzie, Maria Doyle, Sherra Rogers, Sarah MacDonald, Mikaila Murray, Rachel Brown and Callie Campbell 1st place small group reel 13-16 years
Rachel Brown 1st place solo reel 13-16 years
Mya MacFarlane 2nd place solo reel 8 years
Robert Larsen 2nd place solo reel 12 years
Mikaila Murray 1st place solo reel 12 years

 

May 14, 2011 – Riverview, New Brunswick

Highland Dance contest


Results:

Emma MacKenzie Three golds, a silver and the overall trophy for the
Beginner class
Carly MacKenzie Two silvers and a fourth for the Intermediate class
Kate Ross Four silvers and the runner-up trophy for the Premier class
Sarah Macdonald Two silvers, a bronze and a fourth for the Novice class

 

May 7 – 8, 2011

The BATD (The British Association of Teachers of Dance) dance competition


Highland Dance results:

Sarah Macdonald 2 silvers, 1 bronze and the Scholarship for Novice
Emma MacKenzie 4 gold and the Highest Aggregate trophy for Beginner
Carly MacKenzie 1 gold, 3 silvers, 1 fourth and the Scholarship for Intermediate
Kate Ross 3 fourths for Premier (And her was her first time in Premier!)
Hayley Porter 1 silver for Premier

Sherra Rogers, Emma MacKenzie, Carly MacKenzie, Briana Pineau and Sarah Macdonald all took part in the Pre-Premier choreography for small groups and won the gold medal plus the Highest Aggregate trophy for the Choreography event.


Step Dancing results:

The Advanced Step Class 1 silver
Maria Doyle and Emma MacKenzie 1 bronze for duo
Mikaila Murray 1 bronze for solo reel

 

May 7, 2011 – San Francisco, California

19th annual Dan Reid Memorial Competition


Alumni results:

Masters

Piobaireachd

1st Andrew HayesMSR

2nd Andrew Hayes

Urlar

1st Andrew Hayes


Andrew was the overall winner of the Masters Competition


 

April 30, 2011 – at the College

Team PEI 2011


Kate Ross qualified for the Interprovincial team to represent Prince Edward Island at this year’s Canadian Interprovincial Championship. Kate will be dancing in the 9 and Under Championship.”


 

April 2, 2011 – Halifax, NS

Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering #3


Practice Chanter March:

3rd place Sherra Rogers

Grade 5 Piobaireachd (Ground only):

2nd place Jordan Chowen

Grade 4 Strathspey and Reel:

2nd place Shanae Rogers
3rd place Sarrah Wood

Grade 2 Piobaireachd:

1st place Sarah Simpson

Grade 2 Slow Air and Jig:

1st place Sarah Simpson

For the three competitions, points were given for each placing and then tallied to determine the overall winner of each grade. The overall winners were:

Practice Chanter:

1st place overall Calum Brydon

Grade 5:

2nd place overall Jordan Chowen

Grade 4:

2nd place overall Catherine MacDonald
3rd place overall Shanae Rogers

Grade 2:

1st place overall Sarah Simpson

 

March 13, 2011 – Halifax, NS

Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering #2


Practice Chanter March:

1st place Calum Brydon

Grade 5 March:

1st place Jordan Chowen

Grade 4 Piobaireachd:

2nd place Catherine MacDonald
3rd place Shanae Rogers

Grade 4 March:

2nd place Shanae Rogers
3rd place Catherine MacDonald

Grade 3 Strathspey and Reel:

3rd place Carsen Campbell

Grade 2 MSR:

2nd place Sarah Simpson

 

February 26, 2011 – Sackville, NS

Sackville Highland Dancing Competition


Beginner 10 years and over:

Emma MacKenzie Fling 3rd, Sword 1st, Lilt 1st, Flora 1st and High Agregate Winner
Sherra Rogers Flora 5th

Novice 10 years and over:

Sarah MacDonald Sword 4th, Lilt 5th

 

January 29, 2011 – Halifax, NS

Halifax Citadel Regimental Association Mini Gathering #1


Practice Chanter Slow March:

First Place Calum Brydon
Second place (tie) Ryan Simpson

Grade 4 – Jig:

Second Place Catherine MacDonald
Third Place Sarrah Wood

Grade 3 – 2/4 March:

Second Place Carsen Campbell